NCAR/UCP Postdoc Committees

NCAR/UCP Committees
NCAR/UCP postdoctoral fellows provide ongoing advice to the Director and organize the Seminar Series, the NCAR/UCP Research Reviews, NCAR/UCP Professional Development workshops, and NCAR/UCP Fellows (social) Networking meetings. Membership on these Committees evolves from year to year as the fellows come and go from the program. Their current make-up can be found at the end of this page.

Advice from Outside NCAR
At their semiannual meetings the UCAR President's Advisory Council for University Relations (PACUR) provides the Director with external feedback and advice on the major ASP program elements: the Postdoctoral Fellowship, Graduate Visitor, and Faculty Fellowship programs. In addition, a PACUR subcommittee annually reviews the Faculty Fellowship applications and makes recommendations to the Director about selections.

Advice from NCAR Scientists
Ever year the NCAR Associate Directors nominate members of their scientific staff to serve on the Postdoctoral Fellowship Selection Committee. These nominees serve as the interface between the ASP and the NCAR scientific and technical staff at large. They also support the ASP Director in every aspect of the postdoctoral fellowship review and selection processes.

RESEARCH REVIEW COMMITTEE

Masih Eghdami (RAL) 
Chijun Sun (CGD/EOL)
Chris Riedel - (CISL)
Masih Eghdami (RAL) (Chair)
Maurice Wilson (HAO)
Qingyu Zhu (HAO)
Samar Minallah (CGD/RAL)
Xinyue Wang (ACOM) 

SEMINAR SERIES COMMITTEE

Carlos Martinez (CGD/MMM)
Danielle Touma (CGD)
Jun Zhang (ACOM)
Lorenzo Zamperini (CGD)
Mampi Sarkar (EOL)
Osamu Miyawaki (CGD)
Priyam Raghuraman (CGD) (Chair)
Soudeh Kamali (HAO/MMM)
Will Chapman (RAL/CISL/CGD)
Xian Wu (CGD)
Xinyue Wang (ACOM)

FELLOWS NETWORKING COMMITTEE

Carlos Martinez (CGD/MMM) (Chair)
Christopher Wirz (MMM)
Erin Dougherty (RAL)
Hristo Chipilski (CISL/EOL)
Jun Zhang (ACOM)
Patricia DeRepentigny (CGD)
Ren Smith (ACOM)
Robert Nystrom (MMM) 

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Anna del Moral Méndez (EOL/RAL)
Diamond Tachera (RAL/MMM)
Erin Dougherty (RAL) (Chair)
Hristo Chipilski (CISL/EOL)
Hugh Walpole (MMM)
Kelly Nunez Ocasio (MMM)
Mariana Cains (MMM)
Nick Lybarger (RAL) 
Sam Hartke (RAL)
Shima Shams (RAL)
Soudeh Kamali (HAO/MMM)

ECSA STEERING COMMITTEE (ASP REPRESENTATIVE)

Christopher Riedel (CISL)

HPC MANAGER

Masih Eghdami (RAL) 
Xinyue Wang (ACOM) 
Momchil Molnar (HAO)

WRITING CLUB

Mampi Sarkar (EOL)
Maurice Wilson (HAO)
Monica Morrison (CGD) (Chair)
Patricia DeRepentigny (CGD)
Robert Nystrom (MMM)
Xian Wu (CGD)